Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships Results

2017 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships Education Contest Results

Contest/Category Award Contestant’s Name
Horse Bowl Individual Overall

1st

3rd

5th

6th

8th

Ruth Huggins

Mary Miller

Scout Biggs

Sarah Isley

Zoe Hansen

Horse Bowl Team Overall

1st

2nd

NC-B (Ruth Huggins, Mary Miller, Zoe Hanson, Raegan Riddell, Sarah Anne Mangum; coached by Beth Morgan)

NC-A (Scout Biggs, Sarah Isley, Abby Holsomback, Taylor Carmody, Shelby Balmas; coached by Beth Morgan)

Hippology Individual Judging

2nd

9th

Caitlin Smith

Grace Huneycutt

Hippology Team Judging

2nd

4th

NC-A (Mary Miller, Grace Conerly, Michaela Vick, Caitlin Smith; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

NC-B (Sarah Isley, Emma Carmichael, Grace Huneycutt, Zoe Hansen; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

Hippology Individual Exam

3rd

6th

7th

8th

Sarah Isley

Zoe Hansen

Mary Miller

Grace Conerly

Hippology Team Exam

2nd

4th

NC-B (Sarah Isley, Emma Carmichael, Grace Huneycutt, Zoe Hansen; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

NC-A (Mary Miller, Grace Conerly, Michaela Vick, Caitlin Smith; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

Hippology Individual Stations

3rd

7th

9th

Sarah Isley

Grace Conerly

Zoe Hansen

Hippology Team Stations

3rd

4th

NC-B (Sarah Isley, Emma Carmichael, Grace Huneycutt, Zoe Hansen; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

NC-A (Mary Miller, Grace Conerly, Michaela Vick, Caitlin Smith; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

Hippology Team Problem

2nd

3rd

NC-B (Sarah Isley, Emma Carmichael, Grace Huneycutt, Zoe Hansen; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

NC-A (Mary Miller, Grace Conerly, Michaela Vick, Caitlin Smith; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

Hippology Individual Overall

2nd

6th

7th

8th

Sarah Isley

Zoe Hansen

Grace Conerly

Mary Miller

Hippology Team Overall

1st

4th

NC-B (Sarah Isley, Emma Carmichael, Grace Huneycutt, Zoe Hansen; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

NC-A (Mary Miller, Grace Conerly, Michaela Vick, Caitlin Smith; coached by Lindsey Riddell)

Judging Individual Halter

5th

10th

Caitlin Gantt

Kellianne Lunny

Judging Team Halter

3rd

5th

NC-B (Jenna Menetrier, Claire Tynan, Caitlin Gantt, Abby Holsomback; coached by Bill Crouse)

NC-A (Emma Carmichael, Kellianne Lunny, Taylor Cloer, Caitlin Smith; coached by Bill Crouse)

Judging Individual Performance

1st

6th

9th

Kellianne Lunny

Caitlin Smith

Jenna Menetrier

Judging Team Performance

1st

7th

NC-A (Emma Carmichael, Kellianne Lunny, Taylor Cloer, Caitlin Smith; coached by Bill Crouse)

NC-B (Jenna Menetrier, Claire Tynan, Caitlin Gantt, Abby Holsomback; coached by Bill Crouse)

Judging Individual Reasons

2nd

8th

Kellianne Lunny

Emma Carmichael

Judging Team Reasons

3rd

5th

NC-A (Emma Carmichael, Kellianne Lunny, Taylor Cloer, Caitlin Smith; coached by Bill Crouse)

NC-B (Jenna Menetrier, Claire Tynan, Caitlin Gantt, Abby Holsomback; coached by Bill Crouse)

Judging Individual Overall

1st

5th

Kellianne Lunny

Caitlin Smith

Judging Team Overall

2nd

5th

NC-A (Emma Carmichael, Kellianne Lunny, Taylor Cloer, Caitlin Smith; coached by Bill Crouse)

NC-B (Jenna Menetrier, Claire Tynan, Caitlin Gantt, Abby Holsomback; coached by Bill Crouse)

Individual Presentation

6th

8th

Emily Worth

Erin Dillon

Public Speaking 2nd Nicole Worth
Team Presentation 3rd

Abby Furr & Morgan Furr

2016 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships

Educational Contest Results

North Carolina 4-H

Horse Bowl Team Overall

1st – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Pate Pollard, Lauren Webster, Meridith Wyte, coach Ann Furr)

2nd – North Carolina A (Erin Christner, Grace Conerly, Micah Furr, Jessica Smith, Michaela Vick, coach Ann Furr)

NC Horsebowl Teams

Horse Bowl Individual Overall

1st – Grace Conerly

2nd – Erin Christner

3rd – Pate Pollard

5th – Michaela Vick

6th – Micah Furr

10th – Lauren Webster

Hippology Individual Exam

1st – Sierra Simmerman

4th – Julie Dickerson

5th – Pate Pollard

9th – Kirsten Gregory

10th – Michaela Vick

Hippology Team Exam

2nd – North Carolina A (Megan Downs, Pate Pollard, Sierra Simmerman, Alex Sinden, coach Mary Dickerson)

3rd – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Sarah Isley, Michaela Vick, coach Mary Dickerson)

Hippology Team Problem

3rd – North Carolina A (Megan Downs, Pate Pollard, Sierra Simmerman, Alex Sinden, coach Mary Dickerson)

4th – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Sarah Isley, Michaela Vick, coach Mary Dickerson)

Hippology Individual Stations

1st – Sierra Simmerman

4th – Pate Pollard

10th – Michaela Vick

Hippology Team Stations

1st – North Carolina A (Megan Downs, Pate Pollard, Sierra Simmerman, Alex Sinden, coach Mary Dickerson)

4th – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Sarah Isley, Michaela Vick, coach Mary Dickerson)

Hippology Team Judging

4th – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Sarah Isley, Michaela Vick, coach Mary Dickerson)

Hippology Individual Overall

1st – Sierra Simmerman

5th – Pate Pollard

8th – Michaela Vick

Sierra Simmerman- High Individual Overall in Hippology

Hippology Team Overall

2nd – North Carolina A (Megan Downs, Pate Pollard, Sierra Simmerman, Alex Sinden, coach Mary Dickerson)

3rd – North Carolina B (Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Sarah Isley, Michaela Vick, coach Mary Dickerson)

NC Hippology Teams

Horse Judging Individual Halter

1st – Grace Honeycutt

2nd – Mary Miller

3rd – Grace Conerly

4th – Sierra Simmerman

5th – Sarah Isley

Horse Judging Team Halter

1st – North Carolina A (Grace Conerly, Jenna Menetrier, Mary Miller, Sierra Simmerman, coach Debbie Campbell)

2nd – North Carolina B (Kaylyn Gise, Grace Honeycutt, Sarah Isley, Caitlin Smith, coach Debbie Campbell)

Horse Judging Individual Performance

4th – Caitlin Smith

5th – Jenna Menetrier

10th – Sierra Simmerman

Horse Judging Team Performance

2nd – North Carolina B (Kaylyn Gise, Grace Honeycutt, Sarah Isley, Caitlin Smith, coach Debbie Campbell)

5th – North Carolina A (Grace Conerly, Jenna Menetrier, Mary Miller, Sierra Simmerman, coach Debbie Campbell)

Horse Judging Individual Reasons

4th – Sierra Simmerman

5th – Grace Honeycutt

9th – Sarah Isley

Horse Judging Team Reasons

2nd – North Carolina A (Grace Conerly, Jenna Menetrier, Mary Miller, Sierra Simmerman, coach Debbie Campbell)

4th – North Carolina B (Kaylyn Gise, Grace Honeycutt, Sarah Isley, Caitlin Smith, coach Debbie Campbell)

Horse Judging Individual Overall

2nd – Sierra Simmerman

4th – Grace Honeycutt

6th – Sarah Isley

7th – Caitlin Smith

10th – Jenna Menetrier

Horse Judging Team Overall

1st – North Carolina B (Kaylyn Gise, Grace Honeycutt, Sarah Isley, Caitlin Smith, coach Debbie Campbell)

2nd – North Carolina A (Grace Conerly, Jenna Menetrier, Mary Miller, Sierra Simmerman, coach Debbie Campbell)

NC Horse Judging Teams

Individual Presentation

3rd – Allison Akers

Allie Akers- 3rd in Individual Presentation

Public Speaking

2nd – Kaitlyn Johnson

Kaitlyn Johnson- 2nd in Public Speaking

2015 Contest Results- Perry, GA (Hosted by Florida)

The Horse Bowl, Hippology, and Horse Judging teams and the communications contestants had wonderful contests at Southern Regionals! Congratulations to all participants! Results are as follows:

Hippology- Coached by Beth Morgan

NC A Team                                               NC B Team

Scout Biggs                                              Summer Brown

Sarah Morgan                                           Emma Carmichael

Chloe Pacyna                                           Ruth Huggins

Sierra Simmerman                                   Michaela Vick

  • North Carolina A – 1st Exam/ID Phase, 1st Station Phase, 2nd Judging Phase, 1st Team Problem, 1st Overall
  • North Carolina B – 5th Exam/ID Phase, 9th Station Phase, 1st Judging Phase, 8th Team Problem, 5th Overall
  • Summer Brown – 2nd Judging Phase
  • Emma Carmichael – 5th Judging Phase
  • Ruth Huggins – 10th Exam/ID Phase
  • Sarah Morgan – 1st Exam/ID Phase, 1st Station Phase, 6th Judging Phase, 1stOverall
  • Chloe Pacyna – 3rd Exam/ID Phase, 2nd Station Phase, 3rd Judging Phase, 2ndOverall
  • Sierra Simmerman – 8th Exam/ID Phase, 4th Station Phase, 5th Overall
  • Michaela Vick – 1st Judging Phase, 8th Overall

Hippology Teams

Hippology Team Awards

Horse Bowl- Coached by Angela Kaus

NC A Team                                               NC B Team

Kasey Boger                                            Scout Biggs

Laura Dickerson                                      Jennifer Choe

Megan Downs                                          Ruth Huggins

Maddie Edwards                                      Sierra Simmerman

  • North Carolina A – 4th
  • North Carolina B – 2nd
  • Scout Biggs – 9th
  • Laura Dickerson – 6th
  • Maddie Edwards – 8th
  • Sierra Simmerman – 4th

Horsebowl Teams

Horse Judging- Coached by Bill Crouse

NC A Team                                               NC B Team

Anna Ahlers                                             Jennifer Choe

Hannah Sather                                         Kaylyn Gise

Emmer Sergent                                       Jennifer Choe

Michaela Vick

  • North Carolina A – 3rd Halter, 1st Performance, 1st Reasons, 1st Overall
  • North Carolina B – 7th Halter, 8th Performance, 7th Reasons, 5th Overall
  • Anna Ahlers – 1st Halter, 1st Performance, 1st Reasons, 1st Overall
  • Hannah Sather – 3rd Performance, 2nd Reasons, 2nd Overall
  • Jessica Smith – 5th Halter, 3rd Reasons, 6th Overall
  • Michaela Vick – 4th Performance, 5th Reasons, 4th Overall

Judging Teams

NC Judging Team ANC Judging Team B

Public Speaking

  • Jamie Gillespie – 3rd
  • Kaitlyn Johnson – 5th

Individual Demonstration

  • Grace Law – 1st

Grace Law

2014 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships Results

North Carolina was proud to host the 2014 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships in Raleigh, NC. Youth from across North Carolina represented the state in all of the educational contests. Please help us in congratulating these youth for their outstanding achievements.

2014 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships

Raleigh, NC

Educational Contest Results

 

Horse Judging

Halter Team

State/Team Score
1 NC A 828
2 VA A 822
3 FL A 821
4 NC B 814
5 TN B 798
6 TN A 784
7 FL B 777
8 KY B 769
9 KY A 753
10 SC B 744

Halter Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Julia Hartman VA A 285
2 Bradley Kay NC B 280
3 Mina Greenlee NC A 279
4 Hunter Liles VA A 278
5 Megan Downs NC A 278
6 Madison Gilreath TN B 276
7 Addison Duncan FL A 275
8 Kim Fiore FL A 274
9 Kyle Haderle FL A 272
10 Maddie Edwards NC A 271

Performance Team

State/Team Score
1 TN A 809
2 NC A 802
3 KY A 793
4 GA A 789
5 FL B 789
6 FL A 783
7 VA A 775
8 TN B 767
9 LA A 761
10 NC B 754

Performance Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Maddie Edwards NC A 281
2 Cailyn Simonis TN A 280
3 Kim Fiore FL A 278
4 Haley Brazel TN A 271
5 Jenne Beare SC A 270
6 Kaylee Russell KY A 269
7 Adam Pendelton GA A 269
8 Hannah Bader LA A 269
9 Hunter Liles VA A 268
10 Courtney Lummus GA A 268

Reasons Team

State/Team Score
1 NC A 515
2 VA A 507
3 TN A 495
4 NC B 490
5 TN B 479
6 FL A 478
7 GA A 461
8 FL B 460
9 KY A 459
10 SC A 455

Reasons Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Hunter Liles VA A 176
2 Maddie Edwards NC A 176
3 Mina Greenlee NC A 175
4 Bradley Kay NC B 173
5 Julia Hartman VA A 173
6 Cailyn Simonis TN A 170
7 Kim Fiore FL A 170
8 Haley Brazel TN A 168
9 Greg Rogers TN B 164
10 Megan Downs NC A 164

Overall Team

State/Team Score
1 NC A 1630
2 FL A 1604
3 VA A 1597
4 TN A 1590
5 NC B 1555
6 FL B 1554
7 TN B 1551
8 KY A 1546
9 LA A 1491
10 KY B 1489

Overall High Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Maddie Edwards NC A 552
2 Kim Fiore FL A 552
3 Hunter Liles VA A 546
4 Mina Greenlee NC A 543
5 Addison Duncan FL A 540
6 Julia Hartman VA A 539
7 Cailyn Simonis TN A 539
8 Haley Brazel TN A 538
9 Megan Downs NC A 535
10 Kaylee Russell KY A 531

Hippology

 

Exam/ID Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Kristy Waldrep South Carolina A 167
2 Anna Ahlers North Carolina 164
3 Hailey Mundell South Carolina A 159.5
4 Julia Hartman Virginia B 158.5
5 Ellen Jordan Virginia B 157
6 Allie Robertson Tennessee  A 156.5
7 Emily Adams Kentucky A 156.5
8 Hannah Steele South Carolina A 152.5
9 Chelsea Bickley Virginia A 152
10 Abbey Strickland Virginia 151

 

Exam/ID Team

State/Team Score
1 SC A 479
2 VA B 464.5
3 NC 460.5
4 TN A 452.5
5 VA A 440.5
6 AL 424
7 KY A 403
8 TN B 393.5
9 FL A 384.5
10 KY B 372.5

Stations Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Anna Ahlers North Carolina 151
2 Hannah Steele South Carolina A 143
3 Chelsea Bickley Virginia A 143
4 Kristy Waldrep South Carolina A 142
5 Hailey Mundell South Carolina A 141
6 Laura Dickerson North Carolina 139
7 Caroline Osgood Florida A 136
8 Hannah Ho Virginia B 136
9 Savannah Yonge Tennessee A 135
10 Allie Robertson Tennessee A 134

Stations Team

State/Team Score
1 SC A 426
2 NC 410
3 TN A 399
4 VA A 395
5 VA B 385
6 FL A 341
7 AL 337
8 AR 312
9 TN B 309
10 SC B 304

Judging Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Holly Harris Kentucky B 198
2 Anna Ahlers North Carolina 197
3 Bailey Hamlet Arkansas 197
4 Katie DeBraal Florida A 196
5 Hailey Mundell South Carolina A 195
6 Morgan Rowland Tennessee B 194
7 Ashtyn Kinney South Carolina B 194
8 Caroline Osgood Florida A 193
9 Ahnna Suranofsky Florida A 193
10 Molly Brueggeman Florida A 193

Judging Team

State/Team Score
1 FL A 582
2 AR 577
3 NC 575
4 GA A 563
5 SC A 561
6 TN B 561
7 VA B 556
8 KY B 553
9 VA A 550
10 KY A 538

Team Problem

State/Team Score
1 TN A 177
2 NC 171
3 SC A 161
4 VA B 154
5 SC B 141
6 VA A 131
7 KY A 128
8 FL A 125
9 AL 116
10 GA A 115

Overall Individual

Name State/Team Score
1 Anna Ahlers North Carolina 512
2 Hailey Mundell South Carolina A 495.5
3 Kristy Waldrep South Carolina A 491
4 Hannah Steele South Carolina A 479.5
5 Laura Dickerson North Carolina 478.5
6 Allie Robertson Tennessee A 478.5
7 Chelsea Bickley Virginia A 471
8 Abbey Strickland Virginia A 467.5
9 Hannah Ho Virginia B 465
10 Caroline Osgood Florida A 464.5

Overall Team

State/Team Score
1 SC A 1621
2 NC 1608.5
3 TN A 1547
4 VA B 1544.4
5 VA A 1516.5
6 FL A 1432.5
7 AL 1370
8 TN B 1359.5
9 KY A 1323
10 AR 1321.5

Communications Contests

Public Speaking

 

Name State Score
1 Taylor McNair MS 279
2 Aspen Hennessey KY 276
3 Estera Leavelle SC 273
4 Holly Harris KY 271
5 Allison Parker TN 266
6 Sunnie Dee Wynn GA 263
7 Alyssa Smith NC 240
8 Sarah English LA 227
9 Jamie Hauser NC 205

 

Individual Presentation

1 Morgan Askins KY 271
2 Aspen Hennessey KY 268
3 Bradley Kay NC 261
4 Elizabeth Peyton Mullins VA 258
5 Abigail Soto FL 243
6 Dakota Belue MS 239
7 Courtney Woodard GA 226
8 April Grantham GA 224
9 Estera Leavelle SC 217
10 Abby Trammell AR 208

 

Team Presentation

1 Ashley McCarter & Ashtyn Kinney SC 285
2 Julie Dickerson & Kirsten Gregory NC 270
3 Mina Greenlee & Taylor Knittel NC 267
4 Haily Goldman & Megan Aiosa TN 265
5 Hannah Bader & Joy Nettles LA 262
6 Morgan Askins & Rachel Chute KY 248
7 Delaney O’Donnell & Ellie Stayton VA 247
8 Rebecca McKinnon & Shelby Clemmons AL 220
9 Colter Chasteen & Dani Gibson GA 208

 

Horsebowl

 

High Scoring Individual

1 Hannah White Kentucky A 37
2 Kristy Waldrep South Carolina A 27
3 Delaney O’Donnell Virginia B 22*
4 Hannah Steele South Carolina A 22*
5 Hannah Sather North Carolina A 21*
6 Hailey Mundell South Carolina B 21*
7 Rachel Rezin North Carolina B 20
8 Alison Guzicki Kentucky A 18
9 Julia Tenhover South Carolina A 13
10 Julia Rhyne Tennessee A 12

*Ties broken on the average high score.

 

High Overall Teams

  State/Team
1 Kentucky
2 South Carolina B
3 North Carolina A
4 South Carolina A
5 Tennessee A
6 Virginia B
7 Tennessee B
8 North Carolina B
9 Georgia A
10 Florida A

 

2012

Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships Results

2012 Southern Regional Education Delegation Picture

Please join us in congratulating our 2012 North Carolina 4-H Delegation on their successful showing at the 2012 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships held in Perry, Georgia. On July 30th through August 5th, 4-H members from 13 different states competed in equine educational events including youth Horse Judging, Horse Bowl, Hippology, Individual and Team Demonstration and Public Speaking, in addition to the 2012 Southern Regional 4-H Horse Championships Horse Show. The North Carolina 4-H Horse Program swept the Hippology contest, with Bradley Kay, Harlie Cope, Taylor Knittel and Kendall Wolford representing four out of the top ten high individuals, and the North Carolina 4-H Hippology Teams ranking 1st and 2nd overall. In the Horse Judging contest, the NC 4-H Horse Program had two teams that placed 1st and 6th overall, with two of the top ten high individuals. Please congratulate Ashleigh Miller and Jackie McKinney on their achievements. Additionally, the North Carolina Horse Bowl Team placed 1st overall, with four 4-H’ers placing in the top ten high individuals. Congratulations to Taylor Knittel, Kendall Wolford, Elizabeth Mayo and Kathryn Williams! Kasey Boger placed 7th in the Individual Presentation Contest while Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge and Sara Sager placed 8th and 9th, respectively, in the Public Speaking Contest.

Horse Judging Contest

Halter Placings
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Ashleigh Miller
  2. Virginia
  3. Tennessee
  4. Florida
  5. Kentucky
  6. Tennessee
  7. Virginia
  8. Florida
  9. Tennessee
  10. Mississippi
  1. Florida 2
  2. North Carolina 1
  3. Tennessee 2
  4. Virginia 1
  5. Tennessee 1
  6. North Carolina 2
  7. Florida 1
  8. Mississippi 1
  9. Alabama 1
  10. South Carolina 1
Performance Placings
High Individuals
HighTeams
  1. Dale Bass
  2. Tennessee
  3. Mississippi
  4. Harlie Cope
  5. Tennessee
  6. Tennessee
  7. Florida
  8. Tennessee
  9. Jackie McKinney
  10. Florida
  1. Tennessee 2
  2. North Carolina 1
  3. Tennessee 1
  4. Florida 2
  5. North Carolina 2
  6. Kentucky 1
  7. Georiga 1
  8. Mississippi 1
  9. Arkansas 1
  10. Florida 1
Oral Reasons
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Tennessee
  2. Tennessee
  3. Ashleigh Miller
  4. Tennessee
  5. Bradley Kay
  6. Jackie McKinney
  7. Virginia
  8. Tennessee
  9. Virginia
  10. Tennessee
  1. Tennessee 2
  2. North Carolina 1
  3. Tennessee 1
  4. North Carolina 2
  5. Florida 2
  6. Mississippi 1
  7. Virginia 1
  8. Arkansas 1
  9. Alabama 1
  10. Florida 1
OVERALL Horse Judging Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Tennessee
  2. Ashleigh Miller
  3. Tennessee
  4. Florida
  5. Kentucky
  6. Florida
  7. Jackie McKinney
  8. Virginia
  9. Florida
  10. Florida
  1. North Carolina 1
  2. Florida 2
  3. Tennessee 2
  4. Tennessee 1
  5. Virginia 1
  6. North Carolina 2
  7. Florida 1
  8. Kentucky 1
  9. South Carolina 1

Hippology Contest

Written Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Harlie Cope
  2. Bradley Kay
  3. Virginia
  4. Taylor Knittel
  5. Kentucky
  6. Virginia
  7. Kendall Wolford
  8. Virginia
  9. Tennessee
  10. Paige Davis
  1. North Carolina 1
  2. North Carolina 2
  3. Virginia 1
  4. Virginia 2
  5. Kentucky 1
  6. Kentucky 2
  7. Alabama 1
  8. Tennessee 1
  9. South Carolina 2
  10. South Carolina 1
Stations Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Bradley Kay
  2. Harlie Cope
  3. Virginia
  4. Kendall Wolford
  5. Tennessee
  6. Virginia
  7. Florida
  8. Kentucky
  9. Taylor Knittel
  10. Virginia
  1. North Carolina 2
  2. North Carolina 1
  3. Virginia 1
  4. Virginia 2
  5. Florida 1
  6. Alabama 1
  7. South Carolina 2
  8. Tennessee 1
  9. Kentucky 1
  10. South Carolina 1
Judging Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Kendall Wolford
  2. Jeffy Summers
  3. Alabama
  4. Virginia
  5. Florida
  6. Virginia
  7. Mississippi
  8. Taylor Knittel
  9. Tennessee
  10. Virginia
  1. Virginia 2
  2. Florida 1
  3. North Carolina 2
  4. Tennessee 2
  5. North Carolina 1
  6. Alabama 1
  7. Tennessee 1
  8. South Carolina 2
  9. Virginia 1
  10. Mississippi 1
Team Problem
High Teams
  1. North Carolina 2
  2. Virginia 2
  3. North Carolina 1
  4. Kentucky 1
  5. South Carolina 2
  6. Georgia 1
  7. Tennessee 1
  8. Alabama 2
  9. Florida 1
  10. Virginia 1
OVERALL Hippology Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Bradley Kay
  2. Harlie Cope
  3. Virginia
  4. Virginia
  5. Taylor Knittel
  6. Kendall Wolford
  7. Alabama
  8. Virginia
  9. Tennessee
  10. Kentucky
  1. North Carolina 2
  2. North Carolina 1
  3. Virginia 2
  4. Virginia 1
  5. Alabama 1
  6. Tennessee 1
  7. Florida 1
  8. Kentucky 1
  9. South Carolina 2
  10. South Carolina 1

Horse Bowl Contest

OVERALL Horse Bowl Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Taylor Knittel
  2. Kentucky
  3. Kendall Wolford
  4. Kentucky
  5. Virginia
  6. Virginia
  7. Elizabeth Mayo
  8. Kathryn Williams
  9. Virginia
  10. Tennessee
  1. North Carolina
  2. Kentucky 2
  3. Virginia 1
  4. Virginia 1
  5. Tennessee 1
  6. Georiga 2
  7. Alabama 1
  8. Georgia 1
  9. South Carolina 2
  10. Mississippi 1

Communications Contests

Horse Presentation
Individual Presentation
Team Presentation
  1. Florida
  2. Georgia
  3. Kentucky
  4. Georgia
  5. Tennessee
  6. Mississippi
  7. Kasey Boger
  8. Kentucky
  9. Florida
  10. Virginia
  1. Florida
  2. Kentucky
  3. Virginia
  4. Virginia
  5. Florida
  6. Tennessee
  7. Alabama
  8. Tennessee
  9. Louisianna

*No NC Entry

Public Speaking
  1. Kentucky
  2. Tennessee
  3. Georgia
  4. Virginia
  5. Kentucky
  6. Louisianna
  7. Virginia
  8. Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge
  9. Sara Sager
  10. Alabama

Written By

Photo of Lori StroudLori StroudExtension Asst. - Horse Husbandry (919) 515-5788 llstroud@ncsu.eduAnimal Science - NC State University
Page Last Updated: 9 months ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close